Skip to content
worldeconomy.ai

Countries

28 economies, each with a page of its own. 28 of them carry a written profile so far — structure, trade, energy, labour and public finances; the rest carry their figures, forecasts and error record, and gain the profile as it is written.

Euro area

EconomyInflationGDP growthUnemploymentPolicy rateDebt
Euro areaaggregate3.2%1.2%6.4%2.5%87.8%
Germanyprofile2.9%1.0%4.0%2.5%EA63.5%
Franceprofile2.6%0.5%8.2%2.5%EA115.6%
Italyprofile3.3%1.0%6.2%2.5%EA137.1%
Spainprofile4.5%2.6%10.0%2.5%EA100.7%
Netherlandsprofile2.8%1.8%4.0%2.5%EA44.4%
Belgiumprofile4.2%0.5%5.9%2.5%EA107.9%
Austriaprofile2.9%0.8%6.7%2.5%EA81.5%
Irelandprofile3.4%-0.4%5.0%2.5%EA32.9%
Portugalprofile3.6%2.6%5.7%2.5%EA89.7%
Finlandprofile2.4%1.4%9.9%2.5%EA88.5%
Greeceprofile3.7%1.9%7.4%2.5%EA146.1%

Rest of Europe

EconomyInflationGDP growthUnemploymentPolicy rateDebt
United Kingdomprofile3.1%1.4%4.9%3.8%—
Polandprofile3.5%3.8%3.4%3.8%59.7%
Swedenprofile0.3%3.2%8.9%1.8%35.1%
Switzerlandprofile0.9%2.6%5.1%0.0%39.7%
Norwayprofile3.2%1.6%4.5%4.5%62.7%
Denmarkprofile2.0%5.7%5.9%2.1%27.9%
Czechiaprofile1.5%1.8%3.2%3.8%44.3%
Hungaryprofile1.8%1.7%4.7%5.5%74.6%
Romaniaprofile6.3%-1.9%6.4%6.5%59.3%

Americas

EconomyInflationGDP growthUnemploymentPolicy rateDebt
United Statesprofile3.4%2.1%4.2%3.9%136.8%
Canadaprofile3.0%1.1%6.4%2.3%122.9%

Asia and the Pacific

EconomyInflationGDP growthUnemploymentPolicy rateDebt
Japanprofile2.0%0.7%2.4%1.3%—
Chinaprofile0.8%——3.0%—
Indiaprofile5.0%8.1%—5.3%—
South Koreaprofile2.9%3.8%2.7%2.8%—
Australiaprofile4.0%2.1%4.6%4.3%77.6%

Each figure is the latest published reading, and the period differs by country — hover a figure for its date. A dash means the measure does not cover that economy, for a reason given on the measure's own page. Euro-area members show the European Central Bank's rate, marked EA, because it is the one that governs them.